The key role of the governing body is to support the school, ensure that pupils receive high quality education and plan for future development and improvement of the school.

Our Governors are listed below together with their terms of office, committee membership and nominated areas of responsibility.

GOVERNING BODY
(See Standing Orders Terms of Reference documents for information on the remit and running of the GB)

  • Name of Governor
  • Roger Brookin (Chair)
  • Richard Lyons
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Anne Wilson
  • Lewis Grainger
  • Louisa Cave
  • Emma Hall
  • Sophie Longford
  • Jason Tyler
  • Julie Godwin
  • Kevin Day
  • Jenny Moss
  • Category of Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Authority
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Parent Governor
  • Parent Governor
  • Staff Governor
  • Staff (Head)
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Current Term of Office
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • 19/05/15 to 18/05/19
  • 19/05/15 to 18/05/19
  • 25/09/18 to 24/09/22
  • 26/03/19 to 25/03/23
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • 28/05/19 to 27/05/23
  • 01/06/16 to 31/05/20
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • Ex officio
  • 26/09/17 to 25/09/21
  • How Appointed
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Nom. by LA / App. by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • App. by Parent Election
  • App. by Parent Election
  • App. by Staff Election
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB

STUDENT SERVICES COMMITTEE
(See Terms of Reference document for information on the remit of this committee)

  • Name of Governor
  • Lynda Remmer (Chair)
  • Julie Godwin (Vice Chair)
  • Jenny Moss
  • Jason Tyler
  • Emma Hall
  • Janet Tee
  • Date Appointed to Committee
  • 02/10/12
  • 01/10/12
  • 26/09/17
  • 20/09/16
  • 22/11/16
  • 19/05/19

FINANCE, PREMISES & STAFFING COMMITTEE
(See Terms of Reference document for information on the remit of this committee)

  • Name of Governor
  • Roger Brookin (Vice Chair)
  • Kevin Day
  • Richard Lyons (Chair)
  • Louisa Cave
  • Anne Wilson
  • Lewis Grainger
  • Date of Appointment to Committee
  • 20/09/16
  • 16/09/14
  • 20/09/16
  • 24/01/17
  • 25/09/18
  • 26/03/19

LINK GOVERNORS (Governors nominated by the Governing Body to take an interest in a particular area of school activity)

  • Name of Governor
  • Jenny Moss
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Anne Wilson
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Louisa Cave
  • Richard Lyons
  • Lewis Grainger
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Roger Brookin
  • Jason Tyler
  • Julie Godwin and Richard Lyons
  • Richard Lyons
  • Roger Brookin
  • Louisa Cave
  • Jenny Moss
  • Nominated Area
  • Attendance
  • Behaviour
  • Careers
  • English
  • Equality and Diversity
  • Health and Safety
  • IT
  • Looked After Children
  • Maths
  • PSHE
  • Safeguarding and Child Protection
  • Our World
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities
  • Student Voice
  • Thrive and Interventions

See below for Governors’ processes, polices and procedures.