The key role of the governing body is to support the school, ensure that pupils receive high quality education and plan for future development and improvement of the school.

Our Governors are listed below together with their terms of office, committee membership and nominated areas of responsibility.

GOVERNING BODY
(See Standing Orders Terms of Reference documents for information on the remit and running of the GB)

  • Name of Governor
  • Barney Smith (Chair)
  • Richard Lyons
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Mark Lardner
  • Roger Brookin
  • Louisa Cave
  • Emma Hall
  • Janet Tee
  • Jason Tyler
  • Julie Godwin
  • Kevin Day
  • Jenny Moss
  • Category of Governor
  • Authority
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Parent Governor
  • Parent Governor
  • Staff Governor
  • Staff (Head)
  • Co-opted Governor
  • Current Term of Office
  • 01/04/16 to 31/03/20
  • 19/05/15 to 18/05/19
  • 19/05/15 to 18/05/19
  • 11/11/15 to 19/11/19
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • 19/05/15 to 18/05/19
  • 01/06/16 to 31/05/20
  • 20/09/16 to 19/09/20
  • Ex officio
  • 26/09/17 to 25/09/21
  • How Appointed
  • Nom. by LA / App. by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB
  • App. by Parent Election
  • App. by Parent Election
  • App. by Staff Election
  • Appointment by GB
  • Appointment by GB

STUDENT SERVICES COMMITTEE
(See Terms of Reference document for information on the remit of this committee)

  • Name of Governor
  • Lynda Remmer (Chair)
  • Julie Godwin (Vice Chair)
  • Mark Lardner
  • Janet Tee
  • Jason Tyler
  • Emma Hall
  • Jenny Moss
  • Date Appointed to Committee
  • 02/10/12
  • 01/10/12
  • 11/11/15
  • 30/09/15
  • 20/09/16
  • 22/11/16
  • 26/09/17

FINANCE, PREMISES & STAFFING COMMITTEE
(See Terms of Reference document for information on the remit of this committee)

  • Name of Governor
  • Barney Smith (Chair)
  • Roger Brookin
  • Kevin Day
  • Richard Lyons (Vice Chair)
  • Louisa Cave
  • Date of Appointment to Committee
  • 02/10/12
  • 20/09/16
  • 16/09/14
  • 20/09/16
  • 24/01/17

LINK GOVERNORS (Governors nominated by the Governing Body to take an interest in a particular area of school activity)

  • Name of Governor
  • Mark Lardner
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Barney Smith
  • Richard Lyons
  • Barney Smith
  • Janet Tee
  • Mark Lardner
  • Lynda Remmer
  • Roger Brookin
  • Jason Tyler
  • Julie Godwin & Richard Lyons
  • Julie Godwin
  • Richard Lyons
  • Roger Brookin
  • Nominated Area
  • Careers
  • English
  • Equality & Diversity
  • Health & Safety
  • IT Strategy
  • Key Stage 1&2 Link
  • Key Stage 4 Link
  • Looked After Children
  • Maths
  • PSHE
  • Safeguarding and Child Protection
  • Student Voice
  • Our World
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

See below for Governors’ processes, polices and procedures.